Michele Cannell

Fitness professional certified in Personal Training, Wellness, CPR/AED, Cycling, Pilates, YogaFit, and Tai Chi, mother of two teenage daughters, and living with Celiac Disease.

Working Out Beyond (Adding Self-Testing to your Routine)

Have you been working out for a while? You have been trying the change up your routine but how do you know that you have progressed? One way is to add some “At Home Self-Tests” to your routine a few times a year. It will give you a way to really determine how you are progressing. The tests below can be used for beginners as well as those who have been working out for a while. Give them a try!

Walk Test: this test requires no equipment. You take your heart rate for 30 seconds and multiply by 2. Set your timer and start your walk. This is a fast paced walk using your arms and a slight hinge forward to keep your speed consistent. After the 1 mile walk,stop your timer and take your heart rate again. You want to enter your information into the rock port walking test site: walking.about.com/library/cal/ucrockport.htm

Wall Squat Test: your back is against the wall and your goal is a 900 degree angle with your legs. Hold this position for up to 1 minutes. Arms and hand should not be placed on your legs at any time during the test. Your goal is to be able to hold this position for 1 minute.

Plank Holds: (modification can be used on your knees) your goal is to hold your plank for one full minute.

Push-Up Test: (modification can be used on your knees) your goal is to complete as many push-ups as you can in 1 minute. Your goal is based on your age. See chart below for your results:

Age17-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960-65
Excellent>56>47>41>34>31>30
Good47-5639-4734-4128-3425-3124-30
Above average35-4630-3925-3321-2818-2417-23
Average19-3417-2913-2411-209-176-16
Below average11-1810-168-126-105-83-5
Poor4-104-92-71-51-41-2
Very poor <4<4<2000
Age17-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960-65
Excellent>35>36>37>31>25>23
Good27-3530-3630-3725-3121-2519-23
Above average21-2723-2922-3018-2415-2013-18
Average 11-2012-2210-218-177-145-12
Below average6-107-115-94-73-62-4
Poor 2-52-61-41-31-21
Very poor 0-10-10000

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixty six + = seventy one